Is HAPPY EASTER FUN N' GAMES DOUBLE CRISP CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • bees wax
  • whey
  • milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lecithin
  • dextrose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SIXLET - BALL INGREDIENT DECLARATION U.S. SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), COCOA, CORN SYRUP, CAROB, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, LECITHIN (SOYA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, HPMC, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, COLORS (RED 3, LAKE BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE). GAME INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), WHEY, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), COCOA, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN ( ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), U.S. CERTIFIED COLORS (FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #40, YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6 LAKE; AND RED #3).

Check HAPPY EASTER FUN N' GAMES DOUBLE CRISP CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go