Is Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk salt
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, (swiss, Edam Light, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes)), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Polyphosphates And Diphosphates, Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep