Is Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder
  • pasteurized milk salt
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, (swiss, Edam Light, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes)), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Polyphosphates And Diphosphates, Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep