Is Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced-fat Cheese Blend (reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Paprika And Annatto [color]), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese | Spoonful