Is Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey, butter
  • whey
  • deproteinized whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
cream
whey, butter

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced-fat Cheese Blend (reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Paprika And Annatto [color]), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Dairy Free? Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese | Spoonful