Is Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- deproteinized whey
- cream
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheese cultures
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- butter
- whey, butter
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced-fat Cheese Blend (reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Paprika And Annatto [color]), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, (less Than 2% Of Each: Whey, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


