Is Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (12.5%), Hazelnuts (12%), Wheat Flour, Milk Powder (7.5%), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins (milk), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Vanillin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder. Gluten, Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Whey
Check Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


