Is Happy Valley Soup Company Potato & Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • freeze dried cheese

freeze dried cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Freeze Dried Cheese, Onion, Parsley, Chives, Cornstarch, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic

Check Happy Valley Soup Company Potato & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking