Is Happy Village Organic Soft & Dried Fruit Medley Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dried Apricots, Organic Dried Infused Tart Cherries (organic Tart Cherries, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Dried Figs, Organic Dried Infused Strawberries (organic Strawberries, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Oil) Contains Nuts.

Check Happy Village Organic Soft & Dried Fruit Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go