Is HARD ROLLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ENRICHED, BROMATED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DATEM, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, SESAME AND OR POPPY SEEDS WHEN APPARENT.

Check HARD ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish