Is Hard salami, mild cheddar cheese, chocolatey caramels, almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, beef, salt, dextrose, flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spices, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), BHA, BHT, citric acid, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, sugar, palm kernel oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whole milk powder, nonfat dry milk, cocoa powder processed with alkali, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), hydrogenated palm oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor(s), artificial flavor(s), natural vanilla extract, potassium sorbate, almonds, vegetable oil (cottonseed oil and/or sunflower seed oil), sea salt. Contains milk, soy, and almonds.

Check Hard salami, mild cheddar cheese, chocolatey caramels, almonds against your own diets in the app.