Is Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 16oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hardwood-smoked, thick-cut strips provide pronounced smoky flavor and a balance of crisp edges with a meaty, tender chew; cooks to either crispy or hearty textures depending on method. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a savory topping or ingredient in casseroles, pasta dishes, and main entrees.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked, thick-cut strips provide pronounced smoky flavor and a balance of crisp edges with a meaty, tender chew; cooks to either crispy or hearty textures depending on method. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a savory topping or ingredient in casseroles, pasta dishes, and main entrees.
Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 16oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 16oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 16oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


