Is Haribo Goldbears 400g Gluten Free?

Description
Small bear-shaped gummies deliver assorted fruit flavors with a firm, chewy texture and a clean, mildly sweet finish. Widely used as movie snacks, party treats, baking decorations, and candy bowls, reviewers note consistent flavor variety, long shelf life, and portion-friendly packaging while sometimes citing sticky clumping in warm storage conditions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bear-shaped gummies deliver assorted fruit flavors with a firm, chewy texture and a clean, mildly sweet finish. Widely used as movie snacks, party treats, baking decorations, and candy bowls, reviewers note consistent flavor variety, long shelf life, and portion-friendly packaging while sometimes citing sticky clumping in warm storage conditions.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatine, dextrose, fruit juice concentrates (apple, raspberry, strawberry, orange, lemon, pineapple) food acid (citric acid), fruit and plant extracts (safflower, spirulina, apple, elderberry, orange, blackcurrant, kiwi, lemon, aronia, mango, grape, passionfruit), flavouring, elderberry extract, glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax).
Check Haribo Goldbears 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Goldbears 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Goldbears 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


