Is HARIBO, GUMMI CANDY, RASPBEERIES, RASPBEERIES Vegetarian?

Description
Berry-shaped confections deliver a sweet-tart raspberry flavor and a tender yet chewy consistency with a lightly textured surface. People typically eat them as casual snacks, share them at parties, use them widely for movie-time treats, or decorate desserts. Reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, enjoyable chew, and broad family appeal overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin caramel color
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin caramel color
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-shaped confections deliver a sweet-tart raspberry flavor and a tender yet chewy consistency with a lightly textured surface. People typically eat them as casual snacks, share them at parties, use them widely for movie-time treats, or decorate desserts. Reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, enjoyable chew, and broad family appeal overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin Caramel Color, Artificial Color: Red 40, Agar - Agar, Citric Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Beeswax Coating, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Milk
Check HARIBO, GUMMI CANDY, RASPBEERIES, RASPBEERIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO, GUMMI CANDY, RASPBEERIES, RASPBEERIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HARIBO, GUMMI CANDY, RASPBEERIES, RASPBEERIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


