Is Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, round fruit candies deliver bright, sweet-and-tangy flavors with a firm outer shell that gives way to a chewy interior; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, sharing, party bowls, or as a movie treat. Reviews often praise the fruity variety but note occasional excess sweetness and stickiness in texture and firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelatine, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Radish, Carrot, Raspberry, Strawberry, Spirulina, Blackcurrant, Apple, Lemon, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent: White and Yellow Beeswax, Anti-caking Agent: Talc

Check Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go