Is Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) Vegetarian?

Description
Small, round fruit candies deliver bright, sweet-and-tangy flavors with a firm outer shell that gives way to a chewy interior; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, sharing, party bowls, or as a movie treat. Reviews often praise the fruity variety but note occasional excess sweetness and stickiness in texture and firmness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- sorbitol syrup
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round fruit candies deliver bright, sweet-and-tangy flavors with a firm outer shell that gives way to a chewy interior; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, sharing, party bowls, or as a movie treat. Reviews often praise the fruity variety but note occasional excess sweetness and stickiness in texture and firmness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelatine, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Radish, Carrot, Raspberry, Strawberry, Spirulina, Blackcurrant, Apple, Lemon, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent: White and Yellow Beeswax, Anti-caking Agent: Talc
Check Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Maoam Pinballs 140G (R) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


