Is Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amino acids
- L-leucine
- natural flavours
amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.
Ingredients
Balance Plant Protein Blend (89%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Chia Protein Powder, Sacha Inchi Powder), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Amino Acids (L-Glutamine (2%), Bcaas (1%) (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine)), Salt, Digestive Enzymes (0.4%) (Bromelain, Papain), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin).
Check Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


