Is Haribo Quaxi Frogs Gummi Candy, 5.29 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • white beeswax
  • tilapia
  • fish gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, FISH GELATIN (TILAPIA), DEXTROSE (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE BEESWAX, YELLOW BEESWAX, PALM KERNEL OIL, COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT

Check Haribo Quaxi Frogs Gummi Candy, 5.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go