Is Haribo Quaxi Frogs Gummi Candy, 5.29 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- fish gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, FISH GELATIN (TILAPIA), DEXTROSE (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE BEESWAX, YELLOW BEESWAX, PALM KERNEL OIL, COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT
Check Haribo Quaxi Frogs Gummi Candy, 5.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Quaxi Frogs Gummi Candy, 5.29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


