Is Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, sweet gummy pieces offer pronounced watermelon flavor with a yielding, chewy texture and occasional sugary coating. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and Halloween treats, reviewers praise the true-to-fruit taste and plush chew while noting some find them overly sweet or artificially flavored. Often in larger bags.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- artificial and natural flavors
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet gummy pieces offer pronounced watermelon flavor with a yielding, chewy texture and occasional sugary coating. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and Halloween treats, reviewers praise the true-to-fruit taste and plush chew while noting some find them overly sweet or artificially flavored. Often in larger bags.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax
Check Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


