Is Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly tangy and subtly sweet, this yogurt alternative has a creamy, spoonable texture often described as smooth with occasional separation; consumers commonly use it in parfaits, smoothies, baking, cereal, and as a topping; reviews note typically consistent flavor but variable thickness across batches and generally a mild aroma often reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic cultured dextrose
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy and subtly sweet, this yogurt alternative has a creamy, spoonable texture often described as smooth with occasional separation; consumers commonly use it in parfaits, smoothies, baking, cereal, and as a topping; reviews note typically consistent flavor but variable thickness across batches and generally a mild aroma often reported.
Ingredients
Organic water*, water, organic coconut meat*, organic cultured dextrose, live and active cultures. Live & active cultures: L. acidophilus, B. lactis, S. thermophilus, L. casei, L. bulgaricus, B. bifidum, L. rhamnosus, bifidobacterium lactis HN019.
Check Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


