Is HARNEY & SONS ORGANIC GREEN TEA WITH CITRUS, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Brewed from a Blend of Select Organic Green Tea, Organic Honey, Organic Ginkgo Biloba Leave and Organic Lemongrass, Organic Flavor, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate.

Check HARNEY & SONS ORGANIC GREEN TEA WITH CITRUS, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HARNEY & SONS ORGANIC GREEN TEA WITH CITRUS, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Tea · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHoney
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go