Is Harraways Oats Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten & milk
  • tree nuts & wheat
  • new zealand oats
  • natural flavours
  • natural golden syrup flavour

cereals containing gluten & milk

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Oats [71%), Raw Sugar, Kamahi Honey Powder (3%, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Golden Syrup Flavour, Natural Flavours, Burnt Sugar Powder. Contains: Cereals Containing Gluten & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Tree Nuts & Wheat.

Check Harraways Oats Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go