Is Harraways Oats Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cereals containing gluten & milk
  • skim milk powder
  • kamahi honey powder
  • natural flavours
  • natural golden syrup flavour

cereals containing gluten & milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Oats [71%), Raw Sugar, Kamahi Honey Powder (3%, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Golden Syrup Flavour, Natural Flavours, Burnt Sugar Powder. Contains: Cereals Containing Gluten & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Tree Nuts & Wheat.

Check Harraways Oats Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go