Is Harringtons Adult Complete Wet Dog Food – Salmon with Potato & Veg, 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 32% freshly prepared salmon
  • 70% salmon & chicken

32% freshly prepared salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

70% Salmon & Chicken (including, 32% Freshly prepared Salmon), 20% Vegetables (Fresh Potato, Fresh Carrot & Peas), Minerals, Sunflower Oil, Dried Tomato (0.15%), Seaweed (0.08%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%), Green Tea (0.001%)

Check Harringtons Adult Complete Wet Dog Food – Salmon with Potato & Veg, 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harringtons Adult Complete Wet Dog Food – Salmon with Potato & Veg, 400g is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking