Is Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Artificial Color (Ingredient not in Regular Cottage Cheese), Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes.

Check Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
BlandSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich
Vegetarian? Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat | Spoonful