Is Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient not in regular cottage cheese
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
ingredient not in regular cottage cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Artificial Color (Ingredient not in Regular Cottage Cheese), Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes.
Check Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Lowfat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


