No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Swiss Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Swiss Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal PrepSalad
Vegan? Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Swiss Cheese | Spoonful