Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- not in regular cream cheese
- cheese culture
- in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Carob Bean Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Color Added (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese).
Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


