Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Carob Bean Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Color Added (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese).
Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


