Is Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Flakes (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Glycerin, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Semisweet And White Chocolate Square (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Butteroil), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Unsweetened Chocolate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Items Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
365 Whole Foods Market Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cremes
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix, 26 oz Box
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips
Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake
Legendary Foods Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Pastry
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


