Is Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated, dry, granular topping with sharp, savory, umami notes and a slightly powdery mouthfeel; commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Customer feedback often praises convenient packaging and reliable texture, while some reviewers note milder flavor and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated alternatives by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep