Is HARRIS TEETER, LITE NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cultured nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LEMON PULP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), GELATIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, AGAR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, NEOTAME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH L. ACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDIUM.
Check HARRIS TEETER, LITE NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, LITE NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


