Is Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- lactitol monohydrate
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Lactitol Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Sugar Free Smooth & Creamy - 18 Fl. Oz.
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


