Is Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- lactitol monohydrate
- nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Lactitol Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Sugar Free Smooth & Creamy - 18 Fl. Oz.
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


