Is Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Lactitol Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Sugar Free Smooth & Creamy - 18 Fl. Oz.
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


