Is HARRIS TEETER, ORGANICS BLACK BEAN SOUP Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC BLACK BEAN FLAKES (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC OREGANO AND ORGANIC SPICES.

Check HARRIS TEETER, ORGANICS BLACK BEAN SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep