Is HARRIS TEETER, ORGANICS BLACK BEAN SOUP Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC BLACK BEAN FLAKES (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC OREGANO AND ORGANIC SPICES.

Check HARRIS TEETER, ORGANICS BLACK BEAN SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep