Is Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter Oil, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Cream, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Starter Distillate, Sugar, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Broccoli, Yeast Extract
Check Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


