Is Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Butter (13%) [Milk, Salt], Sugar, Nibbed Hazelnuts, Nibbed Almonds, Dark-Chocolate Chips (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup], Stem Ginger [Ginger, Sugar], Muscovado Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Macadamia Nuts, Demerara Syrup [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses], Milk-Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg, Fudge Pieces [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fondant (Sugar, Glucose, Water), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Milk-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Seville Orange Marmalade [Sugar, Seville Oranges, Concentrated Orange Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectin], White-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Toffee Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Ground Ginger, Dark-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Cocoa Paste (Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglyceride Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphate, Rice Flour, Mixed Spice, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 34% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% minimum, Dark-Chocolate Chips & Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 39% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 25% minimum and Milk Solids 25% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chips contain Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum
Check Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


