Is Harrods Cocoa Dusted Jumbo Raisins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jumbo Raisins (33%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass*, Whole-Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Skimmed-Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Cocoa Dusted Jumbo Raisins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harrods Cocoa Dusted Jumbo Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping