Is Harrods Sugared Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- beef gelatine
- natural vanilla flavouring
- riboflavin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar (53%), Roasted Almonds (25%), Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Beef Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Riboflavin, Beta-Carotene, Carmine, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa
Check Harrods Sugared Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Sugared Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Harrods Sugared Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


