Is Harry's Men's Foaming Shave Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- butylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
- +1 more
butylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua/Eau, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Sorbitan Stearate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Stearic Acid, Sorbitol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Isobutane, Sunflower Seed Oil Glycerides, Phenoxyethanol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethycellulose, Fragrance (Parfum), Panthenol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Nitrite, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butylene Glycol, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Silybummarianum Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Limonene.
Check Harry's Men's Foaming Shave Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Men's Foaming Shave Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Knock-Out Punch Juicy Drop Gummy Dip 'N Stix Chewy Sticks And Sour Gel
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
One A Day Men's Complete Multivitamin 200 Tablets
Juicy Drop, Gummies and Sour Gel, Fruit Flavored, Gummy Candy, 2.01 oz, 1 Pack
Where to buy
Harry's Men's Foaming Shave Gel is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


