Is Harry's Men's Shave Gel Twin Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • butylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Aqua/Eau, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Sorbitan Stearate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Stearic Acid, Sorbitol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Isobutane, Sunflower Seed Oil Glycerides, Phenoxyethanol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Fragrance/Parfum, Panthenol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Nitrate, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butylene Glycol, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Silybum Marianum Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Limonene.

Check Harry's Men's Shave Gel Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry's Men's Shave Gel Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothSoft