Is Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cream
- milk
- organic milk
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.
Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES, AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST PASTE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL TOMATO FLAVOR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC , ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT
Check Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


