Is Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup Vegan?

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic cream
- organic milk
- natural flavor
- organic natural tomato flavor
- organic cultured dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.
Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES, AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST PASTE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL TOMATO FLAVOR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC , ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT
Check Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


