Is Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural tomato flavor
- natural flavor
- organic cultured dextrose
organic natural tomato flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.
Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES, AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST PASTE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL TOMATO FLAVOR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC , ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT
Check Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


