Is Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat
  • organic soy sauce
  • organic natural tomato flavor
  • natural flavor

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly tangy and savory, this soup is commonly described as creamy with a velvety mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Shoppers note reliable, pantry-ready convenience and frequent pairing with grilled cheeses or bread for lunches and quick dinners; reviews mention consistent flavor and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES, AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST PASTE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL TOMATO FLAVOR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC , ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Harry's Organic Basil Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep