Is Hart Authentic Orange Chicken, 24 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains up to 12% solution of water, sodium phosphate, predusted with: enriched wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • soy sauce

contains up to 12% solution of water, sodium phosphate, predusted with: enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCOOKED BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN: CONTAINS UP TO 12% SOLUTION OF WATER AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PREDUSTED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, SALT, BATTERED AND BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ORANGE SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR

Check Hart Authentic Orange Chicken, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go