Is Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly aromatic pho-style broth paired with soft, slightly slippery noodle-like strands. Texture is tender and light; commonly used as a quick ready-to-eat soup, base for added proteins and vegetables, or a simple lunch. Customer reviews note convenience and ease of preparation, while opinions vary on broth intensity and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAY CONTAIN:Crustacea,Egg,Peanuts,Soybeans MAY CONTAIN:Seasame Seeds,Tree Nuts CONTAINS:Fish Water, Konjac Noodles (15%) (Water, Konjac Powder, Calcium Hydroxide), Beef (8%), Onion, Salt, Sugar, Spices (1.5%), Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Red Chilli, Garlic, Coriander, Basil Leaves.

Check Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch